George G

Williams

George G Williams

aka

Spot On George

 

Born near London UK in 1968, I left DeMontfort Uni with a degree in Graphic Design in 1991 and started my live caricature career that year too.

As a club promoter and designer (from 1994) I trained myself in the use of Corel Draw #1, then began drawing vector caricatures in 1998. These were first published in TV Times (1999 – 2003) then later in GQ (2012 – 2017). I currently use Corel Draw 2019, alongside my iPad Pro with Procreate and of course hand drawn live caricatures.

I have been on national TV (UK) 9 times, the last appearance was on Blue Peter in 2016.

It’s better to be absolutely ridiculous than be absolutely boring!

Marilyn Monroe

Here’s a selection of Lopatin’s work. More on his website, Instagram and  Facebook